Privacy Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

Solaire Blinds Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy ofeveryone who visits this website, https://www.solaire-blinds.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by OurSite are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2.            Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Solaire Blinds Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 10152830.

Registered address: Unit 3, Asquith Business Park, Leeds, LS27 7RZ.

VAT number: GB 242266815.

We are a member of the British Blind and Shutter Association.

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of OurSite. OurSite may contain links to other websites. Please note that wehave no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and weadvise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.            What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5.            What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which wewill always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data wehold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask usto delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly, weare using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Wedo not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about ouruse of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about ouruse of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6.            What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of OurSite, wemay collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on ouruse of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • IP address;

 

7.            How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, wemust always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for ourperformance of a contract with you, because you have consented to ouruse of your personal data, or because it is in ourlegitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by emailthat you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any email correspondence).
  • Analysing your use of OurSite and gathering feedback to enable usto continually improve OurSite and your user experience.
  • Your information may also be stored in a CRM system for internal record keeping.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, wemay also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by emailor telephonemessagewith information, news, and offers on ourproducts and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

8.            How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Name, address, phone number and email address (if supplied) will be kept in hard copy form and stored in a secure, locked cabinet for a minimum period of 6 years after the completion of contract if there has been no consent given for marketing purposes;
  • Name, address, phone number and email address (if supplied) will be kept in hard copy form and stored in a secure, locked cabinet for a minimum period of 6 years after the completion of contract. If you have actively opted in to receive marketing information then we will continue to provide you with marketing information until you opt out which can be done at any time.

9.            How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

10.         Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11.         How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, whenyou submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict ouruse of your personal data. In particular, weaim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12.         Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

13.         How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell useverything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of ourprogress.

14.         How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve ourproducts and services. Wehave carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a banner requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling usto provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
wp-settings-1, wp-settings-2, wp-settings-3, wp-settings-time-1, wp-settings-time-2, wp-settings-time-3, wordpress-test-cookie, devicePixelRatio

 

This is a cookie to verify if you are logged in to the website or not. Yes
wordpress_, wordpress_logged_in

 

WordPress cookie for a logged in user. Yes
comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url

 

When you enter a comment on this site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address. Yes

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling usto better understand how OurSite is used. This, in turn, enables usto improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics services used by Our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow usto use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable usto continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics services used by Our Site uses the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_utma, _ga, _gat Third Google Analytics A Google Analytics Cookie, which keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb Third Google Analytics A Google analytics Cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters the site.
_utmc Third Google Analytics A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site
_utmv Third Google Analytics Use for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor
_utmz Third Google Analytics A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.

 

PREF, NID

 

Third Google Analytics This cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location.

 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15.         How Do I Contact You?

To contact usabout anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Jennifer Hopton):

Email address: enquiries@solaire-blinds.co.uk.

Telephone number: 0345 2220138.

Postal Address: Unit 3, Asquith Business Park, Leeds, LS27 7RZ.

16.         Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on OurSite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.